Do you have an idea regarding the definition of Visa? YES! We are pretty sure almost all of you have already granted with at least one visa till the date. We agree you have heard a lot of it but might not have more ideas on its types. No worries! We have shown up with an insightful blog for you all.

Starting from the ground level there are several visas that foreign citizens may apply for to be legally accepted as well as admitted into the United States, either temporary or permanent fashion. A few of the commonly utilized visas types are mentioned below. In this blog, we will be trying to make you clear about various types of visas granted by the USA not as like that detailed analysis by United States immigration law but 100% insightful content regarding visas.

Many individuals from throughout the globe strive to enter USA ( America). At ZK Immigration, LLC, our target is to make the dream come true of those intending immigrants a reality. We can easily understand as well as imagine that the journey is long and difficult, with seemingly endless procedures and countless hurdles to proceed. We, ZK Immigration team is here for providing you with skilled legal advice, support, guidance, and encouragement towards successful turn out of your immigration issues and cases.

Basically, a visa is a certified issued or a stamp marked (on the applicant’s passport) granted by the Department of Immigration authorities of a particular country to signalize that the applicant’s credentials or documents have been validated that he/she has been granted with permission to enter the country for a temporary stay within a specified period.

Temporary Visas:

1. B-1/B-2 Tourist/Visitor Visas:
This type of Visa is available to all visitors coming/going to the U.S for business purpose or pleasure. Generally, B-1 business visas are for a granted short duration of time and must not involve local employment. Also, there is a privilege for certain nations that their citizens might be eligible to enter the US without a visa and stay up to 90 days.

2. E-1/E-2 Treaty and Investor Visas:
This types of visas are granted to those people who happen to be investors, traders and their employees may receive visas to carry/shift/extend on their businesses in the US from their home country if it has a commercial agreement with the US conferring visa eligibility.

3. H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas:
If you are a professional worker with at least a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent work experience), you may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa permit if your employers can demonstrate that you (applicant) is to be paid at least the prevailing remuneration for that position.

4. J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas
Those individuals coming/going to the US in approved exchange events may be qualified for the J-1 Exchange Visitor’s visa .J -1 program generally cover scholars, short-term minds, business trainees, teachers, professors, and research tutees, specialists, international visitors, government visitors, and camp advisers.

5. K-1 Fiance(e) Visas
It is provisioned that a fiance(e) of a US citizens holds the eligibility for a non-immigrant visa governed on the interpretation of the marriage within 90 days.

6. L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas
Mainly, L-1 visas are offered and provided to those executives, managers and (experts) specialized with knowledge employees shifting to their employer’s U.S. affiliate. In addition to that, directorial and superintendents who hold L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent habitation in the USA without any labor attestation.

7. O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas
This O-1 category visa is the offered to those foreign nationals with exceptional capabilities such as performers, artists, entertainers, scientists, athletes, and businesspersons.

8. P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas
This visa offer can be grabbed by artists, athletes, comedians, speakers, and entertainers.

9. R-1 Religious Worker Visas
That personnel working in the field of religions might be eligible for an R-1 visa.

10. TC, US-Canada Free Trade Agreement and TN NAFTA Visas
As Mexico and Canada shares, a border with USA superior visa category has been granted to those dwellers of Canada and Mexico under the assistance of the U.S.-Canada Free Trade Agreement and the North American Free Trade Agreement.

Permanent Residency Visas

1. Family-Sponsored Immigration Visas

U.S. citizens can have the provision to make a petition or simply appeal with US government for spouses, children, parents, and siblings. Also, permanent residents may beseech for spouses and children for their visas to the US.

2. Employer-Sponsored Immigrant Visas

a. EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability, Multinational Executives & Managers and Outstanding Professors and Researchers.
Above mentioned categories can petition for a permanent residency permit in the US without having the prolonged ordeal regarding the labor certification process.

b. EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees/ academics or Extraordinary Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business
To be granted with this visa schemes, in this category normally applicant must have a job offer provided that the potential employer must have completed the labor certification process fully. Most importantly, the labor certification involves a testing of the job market to show that the potential visa holder is not taking a job/ grabbing it away from the comfort zone of U.S. workers. Moreover, in some case where an applicant can show that his entry is in the national interest, the placement offer and labor certification requirements can be rejected.

c. EB-3 Professionals and Skilled Workers
As specified by the name, visa holders in this category should have job placement and the potential employer must undertake the labor certification process into existence.

d. EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers
For permanent residency permit in the US, Ministers of religion are eligible.
e. EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas
Yearly, 10,000 visas for alien investors has been set up under the 1990 Immigration Act, Congress to those new commercial enterprises who can create employment opportunity for at least ten individuals.

6. DV-1 Visas
Also renowned as Diversity Visa or simply, the Green Card Lottery, about 55,000 visas are annually allocated in a random fashion to individuals from countries underrepresented in the total immigrant pool.

We are pretty positive now you have great insights on Visa and their types when it comes to the permit of USA. Remember us for resolving such issues. We strive to ease your immigration ordeals and hurdles.

ZK Immigration team is excited as well as ready to serve your complexities, unknot your tangled scenarios regarding visas.

Posted By zkim

Posted On - 19 Sep 2019